?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2014 @ 12:00 pm
Fic: Only Want to Please You (Charlie/Teddy, NC-17)  
Hey guys! *waves*

Reveals just went up at hp_crossgenfest (go check them out!) so I can finally claim and tell ya'll that I wrote a thing!

Well, I've been writing a lot of things lately, but I posted a thing. It was my first time writing something not H/D and basically my seventh ficlet ever, and I am pretty happy with how it turned out.

I had actually intended to write this as Charlie/James Sirius, but I decided to switch to Teddy last minute for a few reasons. It worked out well, and I think the change was a good one, but I will say that this is probably closer to how I see James than Teddy. But, next gen characters mean I get to do whatever I want! :D

A million thanks to capitu, who has been so great with looking over my writing and being super helpful and encouraging. She was the one who convinced me to get this beta'd and post this for the fest.

On that note, another million thanks to dicta_contrion, who offered her betaing services when I mentioned I was writing some H/D, and then was super great about looking over not H/D. She was so amazing, helping me work through the awkward phrasing and comma abuse, and just generally being supportive and awesome.

You ladies are awesome! ♥

Title: Only Wanna Please You
Author: gracerene
Pairing: Charlie/Teddy, brief mention of past Teddy/OMC
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: ~4,400
Content/Warnings: first time, praise as a kink, anal sex, blowjobs, fingering, light D/s, some dirty talk, bottom!teddy
Summary: Teddy discovers a few things about himself when he visits Charlie in Romania for the summer.
Author’s Note: All the thanks to my lovely pre-reader, capitu, for all your fabulous suggestions and encouragement. And to my awesome beta, dicta_contrion, who gave the best advice, and really helped me polish this baby up!

Read on AO3
 
 
 
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on November 30th, 2014 08:30 pm (UTC)
Grace, your fic was awesome! I'm glad I read it and told you so before the reveals have come up today. :D
So, you go and write all the stories. If it's going to be just a sequel, I would be happy as well!

*hugs*
wicked smut goddessgracerene on December 1st, 2014 04:57 am (UTC)


Thanks, sweetie! You're so lovely!
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on November 30th, 2014 08:32 pm (UTC)
omg, this was yours?? I just. Wow. Seventh ficlet ever and this is what you come up with. So, what day did you decide to start writing? Because I'd like it declared a holiday, please. This fic was so wonderfully hot my brain about melted. Please continue to write us all the things. <3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on December 1st, 2014 06:14 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks so much, hon! LOL, hot was definitely what I was shooting for, so I'm glad you thought I hit that mark! I definitely have some more writing planned. <3
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on November 30th, 2014 09:29 pm (UTC)
This was SO GOOD. I can't wait to read the other six \o/
wicked smut goddessgracerene on December 1st, 2014 03:44 am (UTC)
*squishes*

Dicta Contriondicta_contrion on December 1st, 2014 01:30 am (UTC)
♥♥ This was such a joy to read! And re-read. And probably re-read again, because it's AWESOME! So glad you're writing!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on December 1st, 2014 03:23 am (UTC)
Thanks so much, hon! You have been so amazingly wonderful reading over my things for me and I really appreciate your advice and suggestions and encouragement!

*hugs*
snowgallsnowgall on June 19th, 2015 07:21 pm (UTC)
Just read this because of LQ's comment on lauren's recent post :) I guess I didn't read it before because I'm so generally focused on H/D, but wow, girl, seriously hot!

Love the praise kink, and (so embarrassing to admit!) loved the post-coital fingering too. Great fic!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 20th, 2015 03:40 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm glad you decided to take a chance on something not H/D and that you thought it was hot! LOL, that was definitely what I was going for!

And I'm glad you loved the post-coital fingering! It's one of those kinks I never really think about until I'm reading it, and then I always think it's super hot, so I decided to try and put more of it out in the world. :D
snowgallsnowgall on June 20th, 2015 04:18 pm (UTC)
Yes, there should be more! :)

You know, after I read your piece, I went to AO3 and tried to search tags for "post sex fingering". There is literally one match for that, an HD fic by kitty_fic, which was fine but short. And that was it!

I also tried variations, like "post coital fingering" or "fingering after sex" and pretty much came up empty. Some of the likely tags had been merged with plain "fingering", so you couldn't sort them out in a tag search.

I think some people put this under "come play", but I don't think it's quite the same thing.

And now I'm upset, because this should be a thing, and people should tag for it! Gah!

OK, rant over. There is one other fic I can think of that includes this and that I quite like, and that's Like a Real Family by mab. I'm sure there are more, but I can't think of them offhand.

If you know of other fics to rec with this kink (preferably HD, but also HP), or know of a better way to search for them. I'm all ears!

(And I'm feeling kinda skeevy here going on about a kink, so if that weirded you out, I'm very sorry!)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 20th, 2015 05:05 pm (UTC)
LOL, well I just went and added the tag to my fic, so at least that should come up now! But yeah, I mean, tagging is so inconsistent on AO3, and I am a big fan of tagging kinks, just to make it easier for interested parties to find it, but I know some people just don't like "spoiling". Also, some people might not even realize that post-sex fingering is a specific thing people are into!

I definitely know I've read it several times before, but sadly, I'm blanking at the moment. :( I really should try to keep better track of that kink. And I'll let you know if I think of any HP ones!

Haha, and definitely not skeevy! I figure at this point, there's very little fix-related kink I won't discuss! :-D