?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2015 @ 08:15 am
Favorite Next Gen Character?  
I have been thinking a lot about Next Gen lately. Not that it's ever far from my HP mind, but I think modding hp_nextgen_fest sort of reopened the feels floodgates. There are so many amazing prompts (and claiming is still open, btw) in so many different combinations that it sparked all sorts of headcanons and plot bunnies for me. I currently have seven Next Gen-centric WIPS/fleshed out fic & ficlet ideas for five different pairings. And that's not even counting Cross Gen....

Is it considered bad form to run a fest filled with mostly your own fic?

All this next gen fervor has made me really think about who my favorite Next Gen character is. I thought this would be pretty difficult to suss out, but it turns out, I feel pretty strongly that James Sirius Potter is my favorite character. I love him. I love his name, I love that we don't really know what he looks like so we can do whatever we want, I love his age difference with Teddy, I love that he's the oldest sibling, I love the little glimpse of his Gryffindor confidence that we get in the epilogue. I just, I really love him. <3

I'm also immensely fond of Albus Severus Potter and Teddy Lupin and Lily Luna Potter, really. The rest of the Next Gen characters I like, but I don't really love as much as these guys.

Those are my thoughts, but what are yours?! I made a fancy poll (since I really need to make more of those) asking that very question! You can only select one option, because I wanted to make your lives difficult. :D

Poll #2022247 Favorite Next Gen Character

Who is your favorite HP Next Gen Character?

Teddy Lupin
7(19.4%)
James Sirius Potter
4(11.1%)
Albus Severus Potter
7(19.4%)
Lily Luna Potter
0(0.0%)
Rose Weasley
1(2.8%)
Hugo Weasley
1(2.8%)
Scorpius Malfoy
8(22.2%)
Victoire Weasley
0(0.0%)
Dominique Weasley
0(0.0%)
Louis Weasley
0(0.0%)
Molly Weasley II
0(0.0%)
Lucy Weasley
1(2.8%)
Fred Weasley II
1(2.8%)
Roxanne Weasley
0(0.0%)
Lucy Weasley
0(0.0%)
Lysander Scamander
0(0.0%)
Lorcan Scamander
1(2.8%)
They are all my favorite!
0(0.0%)
Not much a Next Gen person
5(13.9%)
Other
0(0.0%)

I'd love to know why that person is your favorite! Who was a runner up? Any characters you aren't very fond of? Tell me ALL THE THINGS! Because I am bored, and I really need to flail some more about next gen. :D

[Sorry if this post is long on your feeds! Turns out, you can't actually put an LJ poll behind a cut...]
 
 
 
anemonen: Snitchanemonen on September 14th, 2015 03:29 pm (UTC)
I'm torn between Albus and Scorpius, because they kinda come as a pair in my head, either as lovers or as bffs (or both). I think it's interesting to think in what ways they'd be alike and different from their fathers and how they might end up getting to know each other. Went for Albus in the end, though, but it's a close race!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 03:46 pm (UTC)
Yes, I definitely agree that Albus and Scorpius can lead to some really interesting fic/thoughts, especially in relation to Harry and Draco! LOL, I figured it would be a really close race for people, especially because so often people ship them in pairs, and then it's hard to figure out which one is really your favorite. Which is why I decided to make it all super difficult with only one choice. ;)
(no subject) - josephinestone on September 16th, 2015 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
Keeper of the Cocks: SDK_Potions booktorino10154 on September 14th, 2015 03:33 pm (UTC)
I love Teddy/James best as a pairing and I find Teddy the most versatile since he's not actually related to everyone LOL but canonically Albus Severus Potter will always have my heart.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 03:44 pm (UTC)
Ooo, that surprises me! I mean, I know about the Teddy/James, and I think I figured Teddy would be your favorite what with his versatility! :D

But Albus Severus is definitely a most excellent favorite. :)
besamislabios: scorpiusbesamislabios on September 14th, 2015 03:48 pm (UTC)
because just like his dad, I easily ship Scorpius with almost anyone.

I love James too, especially with Teddy but also Scorpius, and I love Albus with Scorpius too. :D
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
LOL!

I have a very...complicated relationship with Scorpius, but I totally get that people love him, especially with that Draco connection. :D
(no subject) - this_bloody_cat on September 14th, 2015 05:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - besamislabios on September 14th, 2015 07:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
divertazsc: Dracodivertazsc on September 14th, 2015 03:51 pm (UTC)
My favorite is Scorpius with Al a close second. Mainly for the same reasons, their dads and dealing with the pressure and associations. Since both boys are supposed to resemble their famous dads so much and with preconceptions and expectations on them, it's interesting to see how they accept and rebel in their own right.
wicked smut goddess: HP: Albusgracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:30 pm (UTC)
Oo, yes, I totally see that. Though I will say I always find it so interesting that people focus much more on how Albus deal with that stuff, rather than James. I suppose given that we know for sure that Albus looks a lot like Harry, that makes sense, but I do find it interesting. :D
huldrejenta: blue shadowhuldrejenta on September 14th, 2015 03:58 pm (UTC)
I'd probably have to say Scorpius, because I love all the possibilities with his family name and his father, finding his place in a post-war world. Albus is a close second, though I love all of Harry's kids. Oh, and Teddy! Haha, it's hard to narrow it down! :)
wicked smut goddess: HP: Dracogracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:32 pm (UTC)
LOL, it's definitely hard to choose! Though I agree that Scorpius has quite a lot of interesting stuff to play around with, given his unique Next Gen status as the only canonically known child of somebody on the wrong side of the war.
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on September 14th, 2015 04:01 pm (UTC)
At first I thought that's easy. But you know, it isn't and it was a tough choice. I've chosen Hugo in the end because I love the possibilities he brings (kind of the same argument that made you choose James). But it was close because I love Scorpius and James very much and Albus too. And stories about Teddy are fun and... OMG, it's so difficult to pick only one of them.
So, I might have picked another character any other day. LOL

Haha, you can hide your next gen stories and post them every third or fourth day, give them to different betas, and only you and tbc will know how many you've written. Well, at least until the reveals. ;p
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:42 pm (UTC)
It's harder than it seems! I found that my first choice was easy, but then my second favorite was basically impossible to decide.

I don't read much fic with Hugo, but I agree that his unknown-ness can definitely lead to some more creative interpretations, which always fun. :D

LOL, yeah, at this rate I'll be posting one of my fics over there every other day! ;)
(no subject) - nia_kantorka on September 14th, 2015 04:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - my_thestral on September 14th, 2015 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Amorette: pic#125356253amorette on September 14th, 2015 04:31 pm (UTC)
Yay for this post!!

I personally find Teddy Lupin the most interesting because of his family. Remus and Tonks being his parents, how their personalities might shape him, being an orphan, being a metamorphagus (or you could possibly make him a werewolf, I forget what's canon). Also his age, being Harry's godson. Omg so many feels for him! His relationship to Harry really does it for me, reflecting Harry's orphaned state and also the fact that Harry had a strong relationship w his own godfather so he would want to create that w Teddy.

The Black side of his family. How he lives w Andromeda, his grandma, who is also very interesting in her own right. How Teddy has a connection to Draco.

Omg so much!! There is so much possibility w Teddy.
wicked smut goddess: HP: Teddy Lupingracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:35 pm (UTC)
LOL! I've been having so many feels lately, and our convo last night definitely was inspiring even more! :)

Oh yeah, I totally agree that Teddy is super fascinating! There really is so much to play around with there, two parents that are considered different/special even among wizards, how those differences and the fact that he's an orphan would affect him. Harry as his godfather and the parallels there. His relationship in general to the Potter/Weasley family & children. Teddy's connection to Draco for sure!

LOL. Basically I agree with all of this! He's such a cool character and one that I think it's easy to believably take in a lot of different directions. :D
(no subject) - amorette on September 14th, 2015 04:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - birdsofshore on September 14th, 2015 05:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - torino10154 on September 14th, 2015 05:22 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - amorette on September 14th, 2015 05:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nerakrose: teddy lupinnerak_rose on September 14th, 2015 04:37 pm (UTC)
The first year I did nextgen_mas, I wrote two fics for it and was wobbling about it :p in the end nobody cared. But you do also have the option of posting those fics outside of the fest, yeah?

My favourite is teddy, but I also have very elaborate headcanons about him. His daddy issues
(abandonment issues included), his identity issues (gender identity, sexual orientation)... As a character I see a lot of potential to see what comes up. I ship him with James but that's entirely because of lack of options. I don't really believe he and victoire lasted, especially with all the issues I like to heap on him. Not that his relationship with James is problem free... :p I see their relationship as being rocky from the outset, with teddy being the commitment shy and problem brewer, while James is incredibly grounded, self-reliant and secure, whose self-confidence takes a nosedive once the honeymoon period of their relationship is over and he has to deal with an incredibly unpredictable and fucked up teddy. James has nearly left him several times because he deserves better. Eventually teddy sorts himself out (starts going to therapy, maybe), and things in their relationship start to change, and it becomes healthy for both of them. (That doesn't mean I don't write other kinds of fic for them as well, or have other, happier headcanons, but this is my firm, one true headcanons for them. It's also what I wrote in the time travel fic, for the most part.)

I think my second favourite is probably Hugo. I just love the idea of this tall curly haired freckled redhead who's both smart and athletic (I imagine him as someone with math and engineering smarts who likes both quidditch and football). :) he's my happy, mostly issue-free go-to-guy - he has a sister who he loves and gets along with, nice parents who didn't suck at the parenting thing, friends and cousins... And boyfriend scorpius :p I kind of imagine that Hugo isn't really scorpius' type, but that he kind of accidentally fell for him anyway. They share a taste in music and books, they both hate doing the dishes and sleeping in, but apart from that they are opposites in almost everything and are frequently exasperated at each other (but still very much in love).
wicked smut goddess: HP: Teddy Lupingracerene on September 14th, 2015 04:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm sure it won't really matter. i definitely won't actually be finished with all of them by posting time anyways. But there are a few for pairings that I don't normally write, and I think the readership in a fest would be higher than just posting to my journal.

Aww, headcanons! Or at least aww at the Hugo/Scorpius one, since it's fluffier. :D I totally agree with your headcanon of Hugo, that's basically exactly how I see him! I don't think of him too much in shippy terms, but I don't mind him with Scorpius at all. :D

And James/Teddy is my next gen OTP. I mean, I think since Teddy isn't related to any of the other Next Gen characters, you could really ship him with anybody. But I love him with James. It's so interesting seeing your head-canons for them. Definitely not the same as mine, but I can totally see it! I just love that extra bit of fluidity and creativity that comes from Next Gen and not having the aspects of their personalities canonically pinned down.
(no subject) - nerak_rose on September 15th, 2015 03:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on September 15th, 2015 06:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on September 14th, 2015 05:14 pm (UTC)
I really adore Scorpius Malfoy. I love him best when he's a completely irresistible Slytherin brat. who_la_hoop's Evil Devil Child springs to mind. I also adored writing him in Euphoria recently, and got quite carried away by being in his head.

But, I think Albus stole my heart from the first moment I wrote him. I initially typed : 'the first moment I saw him', there, LOL. But I do see him so clearly, and, NNNNNNNGH. I can't resist the mixture of shy innocence and filthy potential that I see in him. I'm so smitten, I don't really get how anyone is interested in any other Next Gen character when there's ALBUS. I'm not even joking. The poor boy. I hope to go on tormenting him for years to come. ♥

Great subject for a post!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 05:35 pm (UTC)
Ooo, yes. I did adore Scorpius in Euphoria, and I can see why you'd enjoying being in his head there.

Though yes, Albus is just such a gem. The way you write/see Albus is basically exactly how I view him, so I am definitely on board with you continue to torment the poor thing. I can't resist the mixture of shy innocence and filthy potential that I see in him. <--Perfect line is perfect.

Thanks! I was talking with favorite ships last night w/ amorette, and it made me curious where other people stood. :D
(no subject) - amorette on September 14th, 2015 05:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on September 14th, 2015 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
쉘리 Unmistakably Oatmealsdkshelly on September 14th, 2015 05:44 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh. I had the worst time choosing. In the end, I went with Teddy because there's so many different ways to go with him and it's easy for me to pair him with older gen and other next gen characters, but the Potter kids are all up there too. And then Scorpius too. Hugo and Rose would be in a third tier (probably Rose before Hugo), but the rest, I haven't really thought about and am not invested in.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 06:04 pm (UTC)
It's hard to pick just one favorite! :D

But yeah, I agree that Teddy is one of the most versatile, what with his age, and the fact that he isn't related to anybody else, really.

LOL, yeah, I almost didn't even include the kids not mentioned in the epilogue, since I'm not parituclarly interested in them, but then I felt bad about leaving them out. :/
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 14th, 2015 06:59 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD! And you haven't told me/mail me about these next gen wips/fleshed fics???? What's going on??? XD

I'm EXTREMILY fond of James Sirius. But also Al and Scorpius. It'd be impossible to choose. Good thing no one is every going to make me. :)

OH WAIT.

XD


Hardest poll ever, basically.

Edited at 2015-09-14 07:01 pm (UTC)
wicked smut goddess: HP: James Sirius (sexy)gracerene on September 14th, 2015 07:12 pm (UTC)
LOL! I've actually been meaning to poke email you! I mean, you already know about a few of them, but there's one in particular that I may never write, because it's longer and not my usual pairing, but I've been having fun outlining and I've been wanting your input on a few things. :D

Don't think you can get away with not answering the poll! Life is all about hard choices. ;)
(no subject) - capitu on September 14th, 2015 07:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on September 14th, 2015 07:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - capitu on September 15th, 2015 12:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on September 15th, 2015 02:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 14th, 2015 08:44 pm (UTC)
LOL!

Well, sometimes you've just got to go with your gut! :D
alley_skywalkeralley_skywalker on September 14th, 2015 09:46 pm (UTC)
My fave is Scorpius. It's definitely a projection thing, with Draco being his father and all. I'm also really into the Slytherins/Purebloods in this series. (In my headcanon, Scorpius is a milder version of Draco. He's still a Slytherin and still very proud of his heritage/family, but his views are a lot milder due to personality/the politics of the time.)

I think Louis is my second fave, but that's mostly of my headcanon. I think the mixture of Bill and Fleur's looks would look pretty and then the whole thing about his being part-veela is cool.

I also like Hugo, because in my head he's a shyer, more awkward version of Ron. And I love Ron <3 Also Lysander, who'd very delicate and artistic in my head. He's not quite out-there like Luna, but he did get a bit of eccentricity.

I like some versions of Albus, but usually the ones where he's nothing like his dad. But yea, I have a lot of faces as you can see lol.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 15th, 2015 01:45 am (UTC)
Yay headcanons! Those all sound awesome! I definitely agree with you on Scorpius, I see him very similarly I think. And Louis isn't somebody I read much about, but I totally agree that his parentage as far as look and the veela thing could be super interesting to play around with!
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 15th, 2015 01:46 am (UTC)
LOL, yes! All the love for Teddy! I do think the metamorphmagus thing is super cool and makes for so many creative possibilities in fic. :D

Picking the runner up was the hardest part for me!
primeideal.dreamwidth.orgprimeideal.dreamwidth.org on September 15th, 2015 01:41 am (UTC)
Here from browsing the next-gen-fest friends list (and procrastinating horribly on my own fic...) I have to vote for Fred II! Of all the "namesakes," I think he's the one with the most interesting backstory. I'm guessing a *relatively* large number of people get named after their grandparents (dead or living)--much fewer are named after their parent's late twin. While I imagine George and Angelina had a very healthy, happy, marriage, I also headcanon Fred as having a lot of struggles trying to carve out his own identity and escape his namesake's shadow. So although I think he probably had a longer journey to make space for himself, that just makes the narrative more interesting, and whatever life he settles into all the more rewarding.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 15th, 2015 01:49 am (UTC)
Yay Next Gen Fest! :D

Oo, that is super interesting! I haven't thought *too* much about Fred II, but all of your reasonings sound fascinating! I definitely agree that being named for his father's dead twin could make for some interesting issues growing up. I'm totally accepting this headcanon for Fred II! :D