?

Log in

 
 
06 January 2016 @ 01:00 pm
Snowflake Challenge: Day 6 + (another) Beta Request  

Fandom Snowflake Challenge banner


Day 6

In your own space, create your own challenge. What’s something you want to see more people doing in fandom? Is there something you’ve tried that you think other people would enjoy if they gave it a go? Dare your friends to try it out, and have fun with it.

I challenge all of you lovelies to create a post with your fanfic likes and dislikes, if you haven't already.

This may be cheating somewhat, as I issued the same challenge last year. BUT it is still relevant, because so many of you on my f-list don't have a likes/dislikes posts, which makes it VERY difficult when one wants to be sneaky and gift something to you... Plus, they are just super fun to create, and even more fun to sift through. I love seeing where our likes and dislikes are similar and where they are different. :D

Here's mine, as an example, but there are a million ways you can configure and organize.

also

I come to you all with yet another desperate plea for beta services. This time the pairing is Charlie/Harry, WC is about 2k, and it's explicit. I'm supposed to be posting on January 9th, so I'd need a pretty tight turn-around. Comment below or send me a PM if you're available. THANK YOU! <33
 
 
 
snowgallsnowgall on January 6th, 2016 09:14 pm (UTC)
How ironic that I was just in the process of posting my likes and dislikes when you were posting this!

Was fun to create - not sure how fun it actually would be for you to read!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 6th, 2016 09:30 pm (UTC)
LOL, I saw that! So funny! :)
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 6th, 2016 09:29 pm (UTC)
<3

That would be perfect. I shall share the doc.

Thanks so much, hon!
(Deleted comment)
sassy_cissasassy_cissa on January 6th, 2016 11:19 pm (UTC)
I know I've been meaning to do the fandom likes/dislikes things for ages. I'll try to remember to get it done.

I see you have a beta for Charlie/Harry - but let me know when it posts - I'd love to read it and might miss it depending where it posts. ♥
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 02:23 am (UTC)
OMG YES! I really want you to...for personal reasons. ;)

And will do, hon! <3

Aldi: Firefly: Not Quantifiablealdiara on January 7th, 2016 12:32 am (UTC)
Hah, I've been meaning to be more organised about this sort of stuff, so I'll try to do the likes/dislikes challenge. I'm not sure how since I like SO MANY THINGS so I guess I'll start with what I don't like? (omg how does organising, lol).
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 02:22 am (UTC)
LOL! Yeah, it can be hard just narrowing things down! And I always feel so bad with my dislikes, because some of my favorite fics have some of my usual squicks in them. So much of it varies. But it's fun to compile, and you can always add to it! :)
call me trystryslora on January 7th, 2016 02:14 am (UTC)
I started a likes/dislikes document last year (by request from my contact folks) and bogged down really fast. I just realized very quickly that my likes and dislikes are sometimes fandom specific, and sometimes global, and sometimes character specific, and I just flailed horribly while trying to figure it out. It seemed bigger than I was able to write down at the time.

I've read a few since then and found them to be amazing beasts, and I have resolved to try again when I can find some free time. Although now I'm up to three (and maybe a half) fandoms I'd need to include in some manner.

I think what I really need is a list of sort of groups of tropes and then more specific tropes (and kinks obv) to work from because I can never remember things. Then people ask me and I'm like "I LIKE STUFF" and that's sort of it. Especially since almost every dislike I have has an exception, probably, too.

How does one even go about starting this?
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 02:21 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, it's difficult to do one cross-fandom. I made mine HP specific, since I figured most of the people who would ever need/want to know would be for HP.

I actually have a more generalized version though, here. Which is just "general likes",
"sex likes", and "do not likes". Though I think the likes could probably be broken down into general like and then favorite tropes. I actually took a version of this from a friend to start from, and then added and deleted things from there. And, of course, you can always edit once you post. :)
call me trystryslora on January 7th, 2016 02:36 am (UTC)
I need it for both HP and TW, although the exchange I've been participating in for TW has just had its last year, so that might not be an issue any more. I have just opened your two documents in a tab for later perusal. I know a good place to get a list of kinks to go through (kink bingo is handy for some things). I think my trouble is that a lot of things are "it depends" for me, so I guess that needs to be a category too.

I'll definitely have to work on it. I probably need it most next fall when erised time rolls around again. :)
nerakrosenerak_rose on January 7th, 2016 09:28 am (UTC)
i have a like/dislikes post! for HP anyway, which is pretty much the only relevant place to have one. i've had it for years, and updated it this summer i think. (it probably needs another update or reorganising at least, as the format it's in currently is pretty lacking...)
....only, i just realised that it might be a bit hard to find? XDDD it's on my fic journal which i barely use anymore, but i don't think this one links to it (and i sign up for all my fests through this one)...hmmm. *ponders this*

likes/dislikes posts are HEAVENSENT. so useful when creating something for someone through an exchange or otherwise :D
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 07:12 pm (UTC)
Ooo, I didn't even know you had a fic journal! You should definitely link to it from this journal. :DD

But yes, they are AMAZING when one wants to sneakily create a gift!fic. I love them.
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 8th, 2016 07:33 pm (UTC)
Awesome! You should totally link it somewhere in your usual journal to make it easy to stalk find your likes. ;)

YAY PREFERENCES LIST! :D
(Deleted comment)
anemonenanemonen on January 7th, 2016 06:48 pm (UTC)
Yes @ the likes/dislikes !!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 07:11 pm (UTC)
They are so helpful! <3
sassy_cissasassy_cissa on January 7th, 2016 09:44 pm (UTC)
As ordered requested...

My likes and dislikes

Thanks for making me get off my tush and get it done!!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2016 09:51 pm (UTC)
<3