?

Log in

 
 
07 September 2016 @ 08:00 am
on imzy: a failed attempt at a neutral review  
I've joined, and my "community" (aka personal journal) can be found HERE. I have tons of codes, so if anybody is interested, let me know! I might like it more if more people I knew were using it. Possibly.

I...am not sold yet. Yes, the UI is sleeker than LJ, but it really isn't everything people keep touting it to be. I get that it is currently in beta, but it is seriously lacking functionality. It seems like a prettier and significantly less useful version of livejournal. I'm a little confused by people saying it's a combination of tumblr and livejournal, because there doesn't seem to be much of tumblr in it, in my opinion. It seems much more like livejournal, with less functionality and it's A LOT less intuitive...which makes me wonder why people are supposedly flocking there instead of coming to livejournal. Not that I'm bitter. But I swear to fucking god if I have to hear one more time about how LJ is dead when I have 30+ posts a day from my flist, I will fucking cut a bitch. I just...most of the complaints I hear from people about LJ have not at all been my experience with it, so I cannot relate. Obviously their experiences are their experiences, but people bitch about LJ having a terrible interface etc. hard to connect blahblahblah, when they've never posted and haven't made any effort to customize their blog. Yes, sorry, LJ does require more effort than simply creating an empty account and then expecting shit to just drop into your lap. AKneiowfnva;klsVN! /rant

Anyway, I'm not giving up on Imzy, because if it's the ~new thing~ I'll want to be on board, but I'm skeptical that the fairly large scale changes in usability will happen quick enough for it to actually happen. There are a few cool things about Imzy, such as the ability to participate without creating a journal, but they're sort of low on the necessary scale, IMO. Honestly, I'm a little disappointed by the hype, not only because I haven't seen much to merit it (other than a clean UI) but because it feels like fandom is trying to force imzy to be something that LJ could more easily be, but they refuse to even consider LJ as an option. Which maybe makes me seem old or crochety or something, but livejournal works for me. *shrug*

[A tip for those who decide to join Imzy. It's not enough to simply join. In order to create a journal for people to add, you have to manually create a personal journal (which imzy calls a community, totally off-putting, but it's a personal journal, promise). Once you've done that, people can join, but they will be anonymous until they comment on a post on the community. So create a post for people to comment on, and when you add a friend/join a community, comment on a post so you can be recognized!]
 
 
 
Keeper of the Cocks: Keeftorino10154 on September 7th, 2016 03:04 pm (UTC)
But I swear to fucking god if I have to hear one more time about how LJ is dead when I have 30+ posts a day from my flist, I will fucking cut a bitch.

Forgive me but this made me LOL precisely because I've been thinking a lot of this myself. I mean I haven't gone over there but I did wonder why people needed to go there when we're already here. *shrugs*
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 04:36 pm (UTC)
Right?? It seems like there is almost always some kind of conversation happening on LJ, and in my experience my flist is always happy to join in on a topic and comment away if I post something worth talking about, so... *shrug* Sometimes I feel like people are always off in search of this magical social media platform that doesn't really exist. :/
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 07:44 pm (UTC)
in my experience my flist is always happy to join in on a topic and comment away if I post something worth talking about

I think that's the key... you get as much from LJ as you put in.
If you post... they will come. LOL

But it also requires reaching out and making new friends.
Keeper of the Cocks: SDK_Patronus magictorino10154 on September 7th, 2016 07:54 pm (UTC)
I think that's the key... you get as much from LJ as you put in.
If you post... they will come. LOL


I think this is true most of the time. *nods* Posting, commenting, interacting with others brings them to you in turn.
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 07:42 pm (UTC)
LOL! This is so true! I have a hard time keeping up with my flist! It's certainly far from dead!
Nico: pic#126201157narlth on September 7th, 2016 03:35 pm (UTC)

I have no idea why people would suggest it's a tumblr livejournal cross. It was literally made by an ex-Reddit employee to be 'Reddit, but with out the bullying'

That whole thought to me just sounds like doom, gloom and the potential for censorship.

wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 11:24 pm (UTC)
Huh, interesting, I didn't know that!

Yeah, I know there has been some worry/discussion on their NSFW artwork policy. They seem to be willing to work with fandom, but some of the wording does seem to be a little unstable in terms of what's "allowed".
oceaxeoceaxe on September 7th, 2016 04:59 pm (UTC)
I can understand your lack of interest based on your own experience of LJ, but I wonder if your experience is shaped by the fact that you're super multi-fandom. For H/D, LJ can be pretty dead. Except for AO3 story notifications, I'm lucky if 4 or 5 people post per day in my fandom.

I'm not entirely sold on Imzy either. Partly it's that I haven't had the time to make a real go of captaining the H/D community I created, so I feel a little guilty that I haven't dived in the way I want to.

Partly it's an issue of feeling like you feel, that it's sort of like LJ without some of the functionality. I was told it was like a cross between Tumblr and LJ and parroted that to people in an attempt to get them to join. Now that I've been using it, I agree that that's not the most accurate description. I do have hopes for it, though. I think it's going to take a few months to see if it takes off or remains only partially useful/used.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 05:35 pm (UTC)
Actually, almost none of the posts on my livejournal feed are from non-Harry Potter fandom. True, many of the posts are beyond just the H/D ship, but I'd say 80-90% of the posts on my dash are HP related, or personal posts from friends that are primarily in the HP fandom. I really use tumblr to get my multi-fandom fix, as almost all of my non-HP fandom are tumblr-based and have close to zero LJ presence. Of course, it's not as if every post on my dash is like some huge quality discussion, but there's always something for me to comment on, whether it's just a quick "Hello!" or some more in-depth thoughts.

There are definitely still people here and active and using livejournal, but unlike tumblr, I think you do have to do a little more reaching out to find them and connect. From my experiences, livejournal can sometimes be pretty reciprocal in ways that tumblr isn't. If you only ever post 4 times on a year on livejournal, and you never comment on anybody's posts on your flist, you're less likely to get people to come and comment on your stuff and interact. If you're looking for some people to spice up your flist, there was a h/d friending meme back in May, and there tends to end up being on of those every year or so. :D

IDK, I totally agree with you about bringing in new blood to fandom, and how that's really beneficial, but yeah, I don't feel like Imzy is more intuitive than livejournal, and given that livejournal already has so much more functionality, it's kind of a bummer to see people flocking to Imzy, when it can't do all of the things I think are kind of essential for a fandom space. Of course, I also get that wishing people would come over to LJ is unrealistic, so I'm open to new platforms, but I'm definitely looking for some significant improvements before I fully sign off. ;)
oceaxeoceaxe on September 7th, 2016 05:47 pm (UTC)
I think I need to make some new friends, then! I'm not very good at LJ and maybe I'm blaming the platform for my own deficiencies.

But yeah, the fact seems to be that people new to the fandom are not flocking to LJ. So there will necessarily be a dwindling pool here. I don't know that they're going to flock to Imzy either but I thought I'd at least give it a try.

I don't think the goal is to sign off LJ anytime soon, but to make plans for the future. Because I want H/D to be lively for A LONG TIME!
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 08:09 pm (UTC)
people new to the fandom are not flocking to LJ

a sad sad truth! :(
though we do still get a few new people now and then!
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 07:50 pm (UTC)
Actually, almost none of the posts on my livejournal feed are from non-Harry Potter fandom.

For the most part I agree with this, HP and H/D have the most active fandom on LJ imo (although there is still a pretty big section of Merlin fandom here as well.) But it is actually challenging to be multifandom on LJ in some ways. I wish there was still more of a presence from other fandoms here!
writcraftwritcraft on September 7th, 2016 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hiya, could I grab a code?

I've also locked myself out of my fandom Yahoo (sigh) so if you have emailed me for Reasons (:D) I won't have seen it. I've been locked out for around 48 hours and it's HELL :P

If you need me, you can reach me on writcraft@gmail.com

I'm intrigued by this Imzy thing and like to be involved in things so will scope it out, although I'd be surprised if it beats LJ for me <3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 06:34 pm (UTC)
Just sent you an invite to your gmail! :D

Ughh, getting locked out of email is the worst!
writcraftwritcraft on September 7th, 2016 10:52 pm (UTC)
Thanks!! <3
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 08:57 pm (UTC)
LOL, pretty much. Hahaha.

Well, let me know if you want to join in the ~fun~. :D
(Deleted comment)
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 07:52 pm (UTC)
I'd love to have a code if you have one. I just heard about it yesterday and I'm very intrigued.

I worry about splintering fandom any more than it already is between tumblr and LJ, but I don't think there's anything to help that other than just jump in.

Edited at 2016-09-07 07:52 pm (UTC)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 08:57 pm (UTC)
Sent!

Yeah, tbh, I'm not convinced people will jump ship. I think that they need a lot more people and a lot more functionality before it can compete with tumblr and LJ. But I guess we'll see!
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 09:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And I do think you are right!
Melissa Rose_melodic_ on September 7th, 2016 08:08 pm (UTC)
Seeing as I can't be bothered to figure out tumblr this seems even more hectic to me! Haha but kudos to you for wading through it and going forward. ::sigh:: I just hope I don't get/feel too terribly left out and that everyone doesn't rush over there and leave good old lj. :/

Let me know how it goes!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 09:11 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, I'm always trying to jump onto the new things just in case...

But I doubt everybody will leave LJ. I think the biggest market for Imzy is tumblr people who want more LJ-features. Most LJ people that I interact with tend to like LJ just fine for their needs. :)
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on September 7th, 2016 08:09 pm (UTC)
I've seen the buzz and even got an invite by someone, but I don't want to. Another social media that will devour my time? Nope. If everybody is going to vanish from LJ and/or tumblr, I'll think about it. So far I have enough to do to stay in touch with my flist on LJ and on tumblr.
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 08:51 pm (UTC)
Another social media that will devour my time?

LOL! I have to admit that is a big part of my concern as well!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 10:59 pm (UTC)
Haha, very true! I know that part of why I haven't fully embraced tumblr is because I spend so much time on LJ, and I'm not willing to give up my LJ time in order to maximize my tumblr experience. It's all a balance, you know?
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on September 7th, 2016 08:45 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can relate to so much of this!!!

Sometimes we have these moments in which people are complaining that LJ is quiet and EVERYBODY comes and comments on how quiet it gets and I'm like, 'um, well, you're here for this, how come you aren't here the rest of the time?'

I have a pretty active flist, maybe, but I don't check it on a weekend and by Monday I have to go pretty much 150+ entries. It's not quiet! XD

I haven't given up on imzy, but I haven't really go there and see everything. I suppose it's like everything, you have to make an effort. *shrug*


wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 10:58 pm (UTC)
haha, right!? I mean, part of my frustration with the people who say LJ is dead, is that the are very often people who don't post much or comment much on people's posts (not always, but often). And I'm just...how can you expect something to thrive if you don't participate yourself?

But yeah, whenever I go on vacation I have to go through a HUGE backlog. It's insane! :d
Kittykitty_fic on September 7th, 2016 09:01 pm (UTC)
Sorry... more thoughts!

Basically what you said: I'm not giving up on Imzy, because if it's the ~new thing~ I'll want to be on board

...fandom is trying to force imzy to be something that LJ could more easily be, but they refuse to even consider LJ as an option

^this is what is so frustrating to me... with most other fandoms like TW... that is the impression I get... they won't even try it.

But the good thing is that because there are some of us here who won't give up on LJ Merlin fandom and we keep having fests and such, I've noticed more and more people from tumblr who are willing to come over here to participate in the fun things that are happening!

And same with HP to some degree... we had a several signups to Owlpost this year who I think have come over from tumblr. So that's a good sign I think!

Obviously their experiences are their experiences, but people bitch about LJ having a terrible interface etc. hard to connect blahblahblah, when they've never posted and haven't made any effort to customize their blog.

^ THIS! Like I said in a comment above, I believe you get out of LJ what you put into it.

It will definitely take some getting used to calling a journal a community... because of the functionality of LJ shared communities.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 8th, 2016 08:00 pm (UTC)
Yes, totally! I can kind of get the reluctance from older fans who were here during strike-through and are still bitter, but there are so many new people/fandoms that have written LJ off without really experiencing it.

But yes, because Merlin and HP fest culture is pretty strong on LJ, I have been seeing some tumblr people peeking in to participate. :D
besamislabios: cute Sebbesamislabios on September 7th, 2016 09:01 pm (UTC)
I wish I could lurk and see what's going on without having to create a profile. :D

I don't see myself leaving lj or tumblr, I love them both for different reasons. Those two sites plus ao3 are plenty enough and fulfill my fandom needs.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 09:09 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I find that really annoying too! I'm wondering if it's just because it's in beta? Though one of the cool features of Imzy is that you can "join" and create a really basic profile without actually creating a journal/community. This allows you to join/watch comms without having to have a comm yourself.

If you are interested in signing up just to poke around a little, feel free to go to my comm (linked in the post) and request an invite. I have 100+, so I don't mind giving you one, even if you don't think you'll use it much/at all. :D
besamislabios: cute Sebbesamislabios on September 7th, 2016 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'll think about it. :D
alley_skywalkeralley_skywalker on September 7th, 2016 09:29 pm (UTC)
I've started seeing people talk about Imzy lately, though I haven't seen an incredible amount of hype. I wonder if it will end up kind of like with DW where there's a lot of initial hype but it doesn't turn into much by the end.

I'd say, in my experience, Tumblr is the easiest for connectivity purposes these days, once you've figured out how things work on there. I do find LJ to be more accessible and more friendly toward discussions/comment-culture and such, though. I'll probably hold off when it comes to joining Imzy. I've got a bunch of accounts all over the place already, and even ones where I do post sometimes, like DW, aren't used much. So this would feel like overkill for now.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 11:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah, IDK if there is a ton of hype, but certainly a good deal of it, particularly because I've seen it mentioned across multiple fandoms on both tumblr and livejournal.

I like to get in early on things so I can scope the place out. :D
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on September 7th, 2016 10:05 pm (UTC)
Ohh totally agree, and I'm glad I'm not the only one feeling meh about it! Mostly I'm a lazy person who doesn't want to have to have yet another platform to visit (because LJ is comfy and nostalgic and I know how it works, and Tumblr I'm always on with my phone/ipad, and during the day for my business I'm always on IG and Facebook - so it just gets to be a looooooot of social media in my day to day). Right now it feels like it's set up to be more discussion-y, which is totally cool and I can see where people apply the tumblr/lj-like meta discussions that go on, but I didn't find the interface to be that intuitive. They definitely could do with renaming some functions/sections of the site. And for discussions I did like that you could like the post but didn't necessarily need to participate, but for those that mostly lurk I don't know if imzy would be the right place for them. It doesn't seem too intuitive for posting writing or art there (which I would post on LJ/AO3/Tumblr anyway and crosspost there), so IDK I'm not sold yet, either.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on September 7th, 2016 11:28 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, that is very true. I think two platforms for interacting fandom-wise is about as much as I can realistically maintain, and even then I know part of why I'm not as enthusiastic about tumblr is that I am too busy with LJ to really properly get into tumblr and make the most of it. I just don't have the time to really maintain both to a super high level.

Yeah, I agree that liking the posts is a nice feature, particularly for lurkers, but TBH, it's not a feature I've ever really missed on livejournal. There are times it would be handy, but mostly it's not something I've personally ever needed, though maybe that would change if it was added. :D