?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 January 2017 @ 05:15 pm
Writing Accountability/Snowflake Challenge - 6  
The words, they keep a'coming. Still on track, which is AWESOME, but seeing as how I need to keep up an average of over 1,600 words a day to stay on track, I know it'll be far too easy to fall behind. Still, things have been going well, and it's been great having sprint partners in chatzy. <3

Speaking of, I'm about to head into hd_writers srsbzns Chatzy chat room, if anybody is around and wants to join me for some sprints. I should be there for a few hours!

Total Monthly Goal: 50,000
New Words Written: 2,324
Total Words So Far: 9,459

Monthly Goals: draft & finish gift!fic, claim & write fic for hp_kinkfest, Auror Training Fic!
Projects Worked On: ATF - drafted three chapters + outlined future gift!ficlet + went through beta notes/finalized separate H/D ficlet

I'd love to hear how y'all are doing with your writing endeavors as well, so lease feel free to comment on this post and any future posts with your writing progress!

Snowflake Challenge

Day 6

In your own space, create a list of at least three fannish things you'd love to receive, something you've wanted but were afraid to ask for - a fannish wish-list of sorts.


1. A new default user icon. I sort of picked mine at random, and I don't love the colors. I like the glasses, but...IDK, I'm not feeling it so much anymore. I'd love one with my name.

2. A new layout. I just haven't had the time or energy to revamp mine and I'm really over it.

3. I'd love for people to rec more. If any of you lovely people would sign-up for a month of reccing at thecrack_broom, or try to rec even just one thing a month (with comments on why you're reccing!) that would make me so very happy
 
 
 
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on January 7th, 2017 01:34 am (UTC)
Yay, go you with all those words! I was in there for a few hours earlier, but I'm sure I'll pop in over the weekend for some sprints. I juuuust wrapped up my writing for the day. Good luck with the sprints!

New Words Today: 1,947
Total So Far: 11,468
Projects Worked On: Finished, edited, and scheduled giftfic *happy dance*

I'm hoping to pick my WIPs back up over the weekend since I only focused on the giftfic this week. I also have two more giftfics to write before the end of the month.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 7th, 2017 02:23 am (UTC)
Congrats on all the words!! And great work finishing your gift!fic. I'll definitely be around this weekend in chatzy!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 7th, 2017 12:34 pm (UTC)
Almost 10K that's amazing! \o/

Finding a new default is sort of a big deal. I mean, it's your ~identity! :D I made a couple, but you know, these are just to try, I'd love to make you a default and we should spend some time on it, if you have an image in mind, or a better idea for one (I went for glasses because you mentioned you liked it even if you're not feeling it no more) and one random because random is random. ^^ But if you want, yeah, I can totally try to make one you'll be happy with. :)


grace3 grace4
candamiracandamira on January 7th, 2017 03:32 pm (UTC)

Both are wonderful! I love the fairy-tale-like atmosphere and beauty of the second one, and the one with the glasses is a perfect evolutionary relaunch of grace's original one. Great job!

welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 7th, 2017 08:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Canda! <3

*hugs*
candamiracandamira on January 7th, 2017 03:55 pm (UTC)

Be still my guilty reccer-conscience!


One rec a month/twelve a year should be doable. You got me, sweet!

wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 9th, 2017 02:57 am (UTC)
Awesome! Thank you, lovely Canda!