?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 January 2017 @ 03:30 pm
Writing Accountability - Day 14  
I'm still behind, but I'm less behind than I was, so yay! I got a decent amount of words, but I also managed to finish a few things, which is awesome!

Planning on spending the weekend trying to really focus again on my ATF, which I'm starting to think may be even longer than previously thought. :/ Right now I'm at about 27k: 20k of fic and 7k for the rest of the fic's outline. I've got about 6 of an estimated 35 chapters written. And those six are still pretty rough and I think are going to need some additional scenes and general flushing out. If WC keeps pace with this, we're looking at over 100k. EEEK!

I'm feeling kind of blah about it at the moment, and I think part of that is because I'm trying to just get the words out, which means I have less time to stop and really think about details. I know I can come back and add those in later, but in the meantime, I think I'm going to keep feeling a little unsure. But the only way forward is to write!

Speaking of writing, I'm about to head into hd_writers srsbzns Chatzy chat room, if anybody is around and wants to join me for some sprints. I should be there for a few hours!

Total Monthly Goal: 50,000
New Words Written: 2,104
Total Words So Far: 19,405

Monthly Goals: draft & finish gift!fic, claim & write fic for hp_kinkfest, Auror Training Fic!
Projects Worked On: finished draft of gift!fic, finished draft of hp_kinkfest, worked on ATF

I'd love to hear how y'all are doing with your writing endeavors as well, so please feel free to comment on this post and any future posts with your writing progress!
 
 
 
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on January 14th, 2017 11:40 pm (UTC)
Yay, go you for so many words! And goodness, ATF fic is getting big, huh? That's awesome! I had the same thing happen with my 8th year WIP, I was hoping it would be 30k and I wrote 8 chapters (out of 20) and ended up with 22k oooops. That's probably why that fic is shoved the farthest down on my to-do list.

I just left the chat a little bit ago, but I managed to finish kinkfest today and got it sent off to my beta. I also worked a little bit on a sequel to a non-hp fandom fic I was working on last night.

Good luck with words tonight!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 15th, 2017 12:10 am (UTC)
Haha, yeah, it's getting a little out of control. I'm going to need a really sharp & brutal beta to help me whip it into shape when the time comes! I just hope I can stick with it to that point. Working on really long things can be challenging.

Yeah, I saw you were in the chat earlier! I was planning to get in earlier myself, but the Erised mods had out yearly fest debrief chat today, and those always run a little long. :D

Congrats on finishing kinkfest, though! I've finished my draft as well, though I need to go through and clean it up a bit before sending it to my beta.
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2017 12:24 pm (UTC)
All the kudos for finishing your kinkfest fic, Carpe! <33
Avid Supporter of the Booty Floolq_traintracks on January 14th, 2017 11:45 pm (UTC)
Fucking A Grace, 100k? That's awesome!

I'm with you on working on something longer and at times being more than a little unsure of it -- but then just plowing on anyway. I'm working on a long-ish thing right now, too, and I think that may just be a part of a normal process of working with that kind of word count. I go through phases of loving it and then thinking, 'My god, I'm writing all this and it's not good!' But I think that thought has a lot more to do with my own inner state than on the actual outer state of the story. And not only that, like you said, that's what rewriting and editing is for.

I wish you luck! I'd join you in sprints, but I'm slowing down here myself I think. And I'm getting hungry. ;-P

<3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 15th, 2017 01:57 am (UTC)
Thanks!!

Yeah, I think that totally makes sense when working on a longer fic. I just think there is more time for doubt to creep in, and when you have longer where you're working on something unfinished, I think it's harder sometimes to really trust that it will come together as well as in your head. But getting the words down is the first step. After that, I can spend as long as I need perfecting and tweaking things.

I'm planning on writing more tomorrow, if you end up wording at all and want to sprint!
kerrilee75: pic#126363776kerrilee75 on January 15th, 2017 12:21 am (UTC)

Well you be unsure and I'll be fucking excited as hell for 100k word fic!!

wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 15th, 2017 01:59 am (UTC)
<3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on January 15th, 2017 12:18 pm (UTC)
Holy shit. ATF is going to take over the world! :D YOU CAN DO IT! \o/ I'm so excited you're at 20K, come on! You totally are by now, I know it!

Are you making notes on the stuff you want to come back to work some more? What am I asking, of course you are! I'm just so excited and like, GIMME GIMME GIMME! LOL <3

I don't think you told me what you're writing for kinkfest. Ohhhh, I'm excited all over again. lol

wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 15th, 2017 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks, hon! Haha, yes, I totally hit 20k yesterday. \o/

And yup, there are notes ALL OVER the fic of things I need to come back and flesh out and notes about things I need to mention earlier and do a better job of weaving in. Trust me, you should savor this quiet time while I'm just trying to write, because we're totally going to get to a point where I'm begging you to look it over constantly. ;)

And I know! I keep forgetting to mention it in our emails. I'll do it today. :D
cunning as a weevilfirethesound on January 16th, 2017 06:54 pm (UTC)
omg 100k!! ::excited:: And GO YOU! Already having 20k written for it, you're 1/5 of the way there!! ::waves pompoms and cheers you on!::

:D :D :D
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 16th, 2017 11:06 pm (UTC)
Haha, yeah, it's a little crazy thinking that may be what I'm working towards. The only way to know for sure is to keep writing!