?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 October 2014 @ 10:00 am
question for those of you with amazon prime + kindles  
I like to take advantage of the Amazon Prime Kindle Lending Library, and I'm trying to pick out a free book for October. So I was wondering if any of you guys use this program and have any recommendations? I've been mainly reading m/m romances, but I'm pretty open.

So far I've read:
The Backup Boyfriend: FANTASTIC
Blue Notes: Enjoyable + cross gen :D
A Marked Man: Not a fan. Boring story, no chemistry between the characters, and not great writing.
Winter Wolf and sequel City Wolf: Surprisingly enjoyable, though the last book ends on a cliff hanger...

Like I said, any recs are welcome. Even if you don't have Amazon prime, I'd love to hear if you have any new m/m recs! I've really only been reading about one a month lately, and I miss reading them. :D
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
 
 
 
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on October 18th, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC)
So, this is a totally selfish rec, but I just finished Tana French's In The Woods, and I'd love to hear what people are thinking of the book. Do you know it? It's a mystery, published back in 2007. No m/m, no romance. ;)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 18th, 2014 05:24 pm (UTC)
I hadn't heard of it, but I just went and read the summary and it looks super interesting!!! I love murder-mystery type books. That one is definitely going on the list!
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on October 18th, 2014 08:19 pm (UTC)
The writing is beautiful. If I am not totally mistaken as to your tastes, you will love it. :) I was rather blown away by it, and not only because of the writing. Like, I walked around in a daze for a day or two. Er, this probably just me, though. ;)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 19th, 2014 07:52 pm (UTC)
I am officially on the waiting list for the ebook at my library! I'm excited! :D
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on October 19th, 2014 08:20 pm (UTC)
*hops around excitedly* Let me know what you think, kay. Once you got it and read it.
nia_kantorkania_kantorka on October 18th, 2014 06:17 pm (UTC)
Tell me, what you want to read and I'm sure I could rec some m/m books in combination with fantasy, historical/mystery, contemporary, dystopia, rough, funny, some tropes (though I'm not so fond of army/police stories).
And if you don't want to spend too much money, there are gorgeous non-fanfiction stories out there for free as well. Take a look here on The Slash Pile Original Slash: Where to Start
I've only read two of the mentioned (In the Company of Shadows and Close Protection) but one of my all time favourite short stories was in Shousetsu Bang*Bang (Riding Drag by ladysisyphus)
I could send you Cordelia Kingsbrigde's Close Protection as a file.

Sorry for the long comment, got carried away talking about books and stories...
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 19th, 2014 07:58 pm (UTC)
No problem! Yay for books!

Yeah, In the Company of Shadows is in the queue, I just keep forgetting about it for some reason. o_O

Oh man, I love army/police stories. It's hard though, because so many books w/ that trope are total crap, so it sort of casts a bad light on it. But there are some good ones! Plus, I'm personally into big, muscled-type men.... ;)
oakstone730oakstone730 on October 18th, 2014 06:20 pm (UTC)
I read Backup Boyfriend last weekend and overall I really enjoyed it. The others I've been reading are Jay Northcote's books (contemporary English m/m romances and loved them all). And Johanna Chambers' historic Scottish trilogy was really good (I think it starts with Provoked).
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 19th, 2014 08:08 pm (UTC)
It was pretty good, right? Especially being free! I have kind of a thing for the GFY trope when the "straight" guys wants to bottom first. IDK, it's hot. :)

I read one of Jay Northcote's short stories and I really liked it, so I'll have to check out some of his longer stuff!

And OMG historic Scottish m/m! Just checked out the summary of the first book and I am definitely intrigued! :D
oakstone730oakstone730 on October 20th, 2014 01:32 am (UTC)
River Jaymes of Backup Boyfriend has a follow-up story - Boyfriend Mandate. I quite liked it. And Jay Northcote is a woman - and has written fanfic as well. I also forgot to mention Posy Roberts, she has a great trilogy set in Minnesota - starts with Sphere. And Reason to Believe as excellent, by Diana Copland (another amazing fanfic writer).

Edited at 2014-10-20 02:14 am (UTC)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 21st, 2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
Ooo, I hadn't realized the next one had been published! I read the Backup Boyfriend at the beginning of the year and it hadn't come out yet! I'll definitely be checking that out! :D

LOL, I definitely knew she was a woman, but I think my brain saw "Jay" and just didn't fully process, silly Grace. But I didn't know she wrote fanfic, though I guess it's not surprising.

And I think somebody's recommended that Posy Roberts series to me before...sounds familiar. It's on the list!

Yeah, Reason to Believe was good, one of the first I read.
Reckless Passionlauren3210 on October 19th, 2014 12:18 am (UTC)
Um, I don't have a Kindle, so I have absolutely no idea what you're talking about when it comes to the lending library, but I do have some (probably not free) recs for you anyway?

The Absolutist, by John Boyne - this one will hurt
Song of Achilles, by Madeline Miller - so will this one, but IN THE BEST WAY
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe, by Benjakin Alire Saenz - cute teenage boys in love!
The Raven Cycle, by Maggie Stiefvater - wonderful het and queer romances set side by side, along with magic, mystery and ancient Welsh kings, what more could you ask for?

And this isn't m/m, but it is femslash, and I adore it: Far From You, by Tessa Sharpe.

GO FORTH AND READ AND THEN COME TELL ME YOUR FEELS
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 19th, 2014 07:56 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, Song of Achilles has been on the list since your 10 books post awhile back! And The Rave Cycle is too! :D

And I heard good thinks about the Aristotle and Dante one, so I think I'll have to check it out.

The awesome thing is that my library has ebooks available for check-out, which means I can basically read them for free! :D They basically have zero selection of explicit adult m/m romances, so I tend to use my free Amazon ebook for that, but I think most of these are available. :D
Jae: Booksenchanted_jae on October 20th, 2014 12:49 am (UTC)
If you like m/m paranormal, I highly recommend the "With/Without" series by JL Langley. If you like m/m romance, try our own libby_drew! If you want laugh-out-loud funny, I read "Shy" by John Inman and nearly died from the laughter. I want to read more of his work!

Also, go to Amazon and search "free m/m romance". You'll be amazed at how many e-books you can get for free. Plus, I put anything that interests me in a wish list, and I periodically view it using the "price low to high" setting. Often, a book I like will suddenly be available for free. Score!

PS: I say "often" because I have, like, 300+ books on that wishllist.

:D
oakstone730oakstone730 on October 20th, 2014 02:28 am (UTC)
What a great tip!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 21st, 2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
LOL, that's a great idea about the Amazon wishlist! I'm always so leery about free m/m romances on Amazon, because I know there are good ones out there, but I've also read a ton of terrible ones.