Log in

No account? Create an account
02 January 2015 @ 08:54 am
Snowflake Challenge 2015: Day 2  
I'm doing the Snowflake Challenge! I skipped Day 1 because I don't have 3 works yet that aren't anonymous. I might do it at the very end though. :D

Day 2: In your own space, create a list of at least three fannish things you'd love to receive, something you've wanted but were afraid to ask for - a fannish wish-list of sorts.

1. Recs! I've been in the mood for some really sexy, filthy Cross Gen porn with Harry getting fucked. So literally Harry/any older male character with bottom Harry. I'm mostly in the mood for short and smutty, and since it's not my OTP, I have very few squicks, especially in regards to the older character.

2. Icons! I've been wanting an older Draco icon. Maybe one to match the sexy Harry icon I have for this post. And a glasses!Draco icon, because that is very relevant to my interests.

3. Read/Comment/Guess! hd_erised just posted its anonymous masterlist and its guessing poll! We've had so many fantastic submissions it's a bit mind blowing, and they deserve ALL THE LOVE! So, go read and comment! Even if you're not a huge H/D fan (which is really only a few of you on my f-list), there is some seriously gorgeous art to oogle. And if you've been following along with the fest, we'd love to hear who you think created what in the guessing poll! :D
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 2nd, 2015 05:36 pm (UTC)

Well, it's only a smidge selfless. Because every time somebody leaves a comment, it comes to my inbox, and I know I didn't create these fabulous things, but I still get all happy when I see a wonderful comment. It's like seeing your children do well or something. <3
(Deleted comment)
anemonenanemonen on January 2nd, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
Ohh I'm still SO far behind on erised! I fear I won't be able to finish before reveals, but I'm determined to read all of them. They've been mind-blowingly marvellous so far :D
And as mentioned above; so lovely of you to put that one as a wish! I hope you get all of them fulfilled <3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 2nd, 2015 05:55 pm (UTC)
LOL, there has definitely been a lot of fabulous! I'm lucky and was able to get a head start on reading, otherwise I'd likely be behind as well! Have fun catching up! <3
Keeper of the Cocks: Smokin'torino10154 on January 2nd, 2015 05:56 pm (UTC)
To help you out with #1, I decided to look at the fics I'd rec'd in the past. Here are a few that you might like:

It Started So Innocently by roozette Harry/Sirius, Harry/Draco, Harry/Teddy, NC-17, 4,675. Summary: Harry has always had a weakness for the men of the Noble and Most Ancient House of Black.

The Ties That Bind by catbirdfish Harry/Charlie (and other pairings), NC-17, 15K. Summary: It's Mrs. Weasley's birthday and Harry's about to see Charlie for the first time since they broke up over five years ago.

From This Day Forward by cassie_black12 Harry/Charlie, NC-17, 13K. Summary: Four weeks is a long time. Especially when you're raising a toddler, best friends with your right hand, and your teenage crush is coming to stay.

Blurring The Lines by sabethea Sirius/Harry, NC-17, 2500 words. Summary: The Christmas Harry was fifteen was memorable for many things. It was the first time he was really aware of being possessed (or possibly not) by Lord Voldemort. It was the first time he drank firewhiskey. It was the first time... well, those two were firsts enough for anyone...

Midnight in the Kitchen of Tea and Debauchery by gryffindorj LOL I know you know her stuff but I found this too so why not? Remus/Harry, NC-17, 3K. Summary: Harry has nightmares the summer before his fifth year. Good thing Lupin is there to comfort him.

OK this fic here is the filiest, best chan fic I've ever read in my life. Well, maybe not but it's a classic and to die for. Generally cross-dressing isn't my kink but Remus is just wicked in this, in the best of ways.

For a Reasonable Fee by abstractconcept Remus/Harry, NC-17. Prompt: Harry discovers a longing to dress like a little girl, and is in turn discovered. (N.B. She's taken a lot of her fic down so no one comment and tell her this one's still up, k? LOL)

Anyway, I won't push any Severus/Harry on you but I'd be happy to point you if you do decide you're interested. ;)

(Sorry!! I couldn't figure out where I'd fucked up the HTML.)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 2nd, 2015 06:01 pm (UTC)
LOL, I hate when that happens!

These look perfect! A few I've read, but most I haven't!

And rec me some Snarry! :D I actually almost added that in there, since figure short and smutty is a good place to start with them!
(no subject) - torino10154 on January 2nd, 2015 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on January 2nd, 2015 08:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - torino10154 on January 2nd, 2015 09:03 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dicta_contrion on January 3rd, 2015 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on January 4th, 2015 12:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
eggplant xerxes crybaby overbite narwal: Draco wincinggryffindorj on January 2nd, 2015 08:41 pm (UTC)
I think there is a fic on this list I really fucking hated and I am trying to remember which one and can't. And I can't fucking believe that you rec'd that fic! It's like recing a dinosaur as a good animal to see in the zoo.

OMG Grace, don't read that one. It's old and old and I haven't read it in ages and can't account for it being any good. And while we're at it, Grace, For a Reasonable Fee, For a Reasonable Fee, For a Reasonable Fee.

I'll go find some more porn.
(no subject) - gracerene on January 2nd, 2015 08:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gryffindorj on January 2nd, 2015 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
쉘리 Unmistakably Oatmealsdkshelly on January 2nd, 2015 08:03 pm (UTC)
Hey! I will try to look for some images this weekend, but if you have anything in particular in mind for the icons, email me links or pics or whatever and I'm happy to make you a batch of icons!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 2nd, 2015 08:49 pm (UTC)
I don't have any images for you. That's my biggest problem, I'm so crap at searching for/finding good pics. :(
(no subject) - sdkshelly on January 2nd, 2015 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on January 2nd, 2015 09:14 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sdkshelly on January 2nd, 2015 09:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gracerene on January 2nd, 2015 10:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - torino10154 on January 2nd, 2015 09:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sdkshelly on January 2nd, 2015 10:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
huldrejentahuldrejenta on January 2nd, 2015 11:16 pm (UTC)
So exciting that you're writing, I really hope you'll do the Day 1 challenge later :)

And I have to agree, so sweet of you to include comments on Erised as one of your wishes!
I won't be able to check out all the entries before reveals, but the things I've seen so far have been amazing :)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 2nd, 2015 11:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I think I probably will at the very end of the challenge, that should give the holiday fests time to reveal! :D

Yes, erised has been beyond fabulous! I definitely recommend checking out the art if you're short on time, there have been some really stunning pieces!
(Deleted comment)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 5th, 2015 04:37 pm (UTC)
LOL! I feel like hd-erised has been my entire life this past month, so I keep thinking everybody must know all about it!

But if you have to be under a rock, the Stiles/Derek rock is a good one! :D
eggplant xerxes crybaby overbite narwal: Gryffindor adrenalinegryffindorj on January 5th, 2015 03:14 am (UTC)
Crossgen, short (3K), smutty, bottom Harry, Harry/Older male. I believe this fic will meet that bill:
These Walls Were Built to Fall by the best ever xylodemon

It's also chan, angsty and so god damn hot. Everything Xylo writes is awesome and this is no exception.
wicked smut goddessgracerene on January 5th, 2015 04:38 pm (UTC)
Oh that fic! It's one of my favorites. I adore xylodemon and her Sirius/Harry is just everything I love about them! :D

*wanders of to re-read*
(no subject) - gryffindorj on January 5th, 2015 04:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)