?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 June 2016 @ 08:00 am
random annoying thing of the day  
What is the deal with JKR and names that end in "S"?

Albus, Remus, Severus, Sirius, James, Scorpius...

It's like she thought to herself, "How can I make my character's names as annoying as possible? Oh, yes, I can end all 8,000 of them in S."

/rant

LOL, not really a big deal, but my fingers sometimes forget to actually add an 's at the end of those names, so I end up with a fic full of James (or occasionally Jame's) and no James's, which makes editing super fun.
 
 
 
carpemermaid: Default Dancarpemermaid on June 7th, 2016 03:13 pm (UTC)
I feel your pain haha le sigh!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:29 pm (UTC)
LOL. It's the worst. :/
Kaytheimpossiblegl on June 7th, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)

God, that's my biggest gripe.

wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:29 pm (UTC)
So annoying!
disapparaterdisapparater on June 7th, 2016 04:31 pm (UTC)
If it's possessive, you could always just add the apostrophe and not the extra S: James' stupid name. Might make is a little easier?
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:33 pm (UTC)
I know that either of them work, but I tend to differentiate in my head/own writing as 's is when you would pronounce the extra s "James's (Jameses) broom" and the just the apostrophe for the cases when you might not actually say the extra s "it was his parents' (parents) broom"

Which, maybe I'm pronouncing things wrong, but I think there are definitely cases where most people don't read the possessive s, mostly where its a plural possessive, yes? Am I making stuff up? Possibly.
disapparaterdisapparater on June 8th, 2016 07:16 am (UTC)
I don't think you're pronouncing things wrong, i think there are different ways of pronouncing things. "Jameses" sounds awkward to me, personally.

But all the apostrophe and pronunciation options here are correct, so go with what you prefer :)
Bring forth the tale of dicksbirdsofshore on June 7th, 2016 06:04 pm (UTC)
Oh, I felt your pain all the way through the 15k of Rapture. I just use an apostrophe and no extra 's' (Albus') but it looks stupid, and with the extra s it drives me crazy because I can HEAR it there in the sentence like a stutter (Albus's).

UGH!
Sabetheasabethea on June 7th, 2016 07:06 pm (UTC)
B-but... when I pronounce it in my head, it's always Albus's (like Albuses, like there were two of them) so it's really weird when people miss off the extra s (okay, I'm used to it because they usually do, and it's perfectly correct, but it still Bothers Me :) )
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, like Sab said, when I see possessive names that end in s, I do pronounce that stutter in my head, so I find it easier for me when writing to include it in.

I was telling Disapparater above that I use the 's when I would pronounce the extra s "James's (Jameses) broom" and the just the apostrophe for when I don't actually say the extra s "it was his parents' (parents) broom"
Sabetheasabethea on June 7th, 2016 07:05 pm (UTC)
Ha - mine with the actual books was the H- theme and the double consonant first-and-surname thing.

Harry, Hermione, Hagrid, Hedwig as four of the characters who were mentioned most, especially in the early books. Most editors would have sworn at that!

Then there was Padma and Parvati Patil, all the Founders, Grindelwald, most of the Hogwarts staff (Flitwick, McGonagall, Snape, Pomfrey)...
Kaytheimpossiblegl on June 7th, 2016 07:30 pm (UTC)

Try podficcing it too.  It makes you completely tongue tied.  The things that look glorious on paper ... take 20 takes to record.

Sabetheasabethea on June 7th, 2016 07:42 pm (UTC)
I read the first five books onto tape for a friend, so yeah. I very much know!

(Blimey, that makes me feel old - that was before my son was born and he's 10... Said friend just contacted me about the new HP-related film: she's now a very respected film critic!)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:36 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, that's definitely something that stood out. Though it doesn't bother me as much as the S names when it comes to fanfic writing. ;)
starfishstarstarfishstar on June 7th, 2016 07:51 pm (UTC)
No no, I totally agree! I think about this every time I write a fic that includes both Remus and Sirius...or James and Sirius and Remus...or Remus and Tonks...or Remus and Tonks and Sirius...

If *we* find it inconvenient to have to wrangle so many -s names, how did JKR herself not find it inconvenient??
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:38 pm (UTC)
Totally! It's so annoying and there are SO MANY!
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on June 7th, 2016 08:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. I bet that gets old really quickly!
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 7th, 2016 11:39 pm (UTC)
LOL, well you catch several of them for me! Haha, that Gringotts one you just caught on my fic was basically because I now over-correct due to all these names! :D
Guinishiftylinguini on June 8th, 2016 09:40 am (UTC)
OMG ahahaha, I feel you. The struggle is endless. My beta on a fic I'm working on is ready to pretty much kill me if I fuck up an -s name again, she is poised with the knife LMAO.

Also, I spell them wrong in SO many new and amazing ways.

xxxx
wicked smut goddessgracerene on June 9th, 2016 03:09 pm (UTC)
LOL, I know! The other day I wrote Severu's...several times. *sigh*
Guinishiftylinguini on June 10th, 2016 04:59 am (UTC)
Omg LMAO I read that 'Severoos' and it's just the best thing ever!!!!

But yeah. Scorpius is the bane of my existence atm. >.