Log in

No account? Create an account
10 October 2016 @ 09:00 am
firewhiskeyfic: Bloom (Lily Luna/Padma, PG-13)  
Winners have been announced for the latest round of firewhiskeyfic, so I can claim my ficlet! Participating was kind of a spur of the moment decision, and I'm really glad I managed it. Drunk!ficcing is entirely too much fun, and I highly recommend. :D

Also, I won "Best Use of Prompt", which is terribly exciting. Look at this awesome banner!

You can find my original (and entirely illegible) entry here. This is the cleaned up version, with no minimal typos and a few additional sentences for transitions and whatnot. Though I did leave the original header, just to give y'all an idea of how the rest of the fic went... This is entirely unbeta'd.

Title: Bloom
Author: gracerene
I am of legal drinking age in my region: LOL, does anybody say no to this? Yes, I am muy able to drink where I live.
Pairing(s)/Characters/Fandom: Lily Luna Potter/Padma Patil
Challenge: The dinking o;ne'? Is this for the prompr I use? All.
Summary: Lily wants the Moonbeam Rose. She also wants Padma. With any luck, she can get both. Yay!
Rating/Warnings: OG-12. No sex, sadly. The roommate thought Padma should play hard hard to get.
Word count: ~1,400
Author's Notes (if any): werm, Neville is not the Herbology professor because my roommate does not adhere to the same canon rules aqt the rest of us. Speaking of, my roommate gets partial credit, as she helped me narrow down the prompts into an actual pplot and listened to my (very) drunken rambling about fanfic—though she rudely refused to read it. I got drunk my drinking a loooot of wine while watching Pirates of the Caribean o Netflic. Highly recommend.

Read on AO3
welcome to villa cariño!capitu on October 10th, 2016 08:08 pm (UTC)
That banners makes me laugh so much! LOL

I hope one day I can play at firewhiskeyfic. :)
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 10th, 2016 08:36 pm (UTC)
Isn't it great? And yes! You totally should! :D
candamiracandamira on October 12th, 2016 05:51 pm (UTC)
Grace, I can't believe you wrote this little gem when you were drunk because it's so awesome. I love the image of the roses glowing on the moonlit clearing, and Lily's crush for your beautiful Padma is absolutely understandable. I hope she'll be successful by the end of the year!

Btw, I answered your e-mail. Did you see my reply? I'm asking because I don't have a Google account, but a gmx which often is considered as spam by other providers. So if you haven't found my answer in your inbox, please check your spam folder. :-) I'd love to help you out, of course! Send it over as soon as you like. <3
wicked smut goddessgracerene on October 14th, 2016 12:57 am (UTC)

Thank you so much, lovely!